Phone

+86 15328069748

What Is Marula Oil?

Sep. 11, 2021
 

Marula Oil


Marula oil is extracted from the nuts, fruits, or seeds of the African marula tree (also known as Sclerocarya birrea) and is basically liquid gold. For centuries, it has been very popular in Africa because it can change the skin. Marula oil is usually light yellow and smells a bit nutty. Speaking of beauty, it is known for its fast absorption, lightweight, and rich fatty acids, which have great benefits for skin and hair. Marula oil is widely used as a raw material for cosmetics. It can also be purchased as an essential oil.


4 benefits of Marula oil for skin and hair


1. This is super moisturizing.

Sometimes, hydrating skin has nothing to do with how much you moisturize; it's about how much hydration is allowed to escape from your skin. Marula oil is a well-known blocking ingredient, which means it can lock in moisture throughout the day. This is why we like to use it after water-based serums, such as hyaluronic acid-infused serums, to lock in moisture and give your skin extra hydration.


2. This is an incredible anti-aging agent.

As we age, the two key proteins in the skin-collagen and elastin, begin to decrease. As a result, we begin to see fine lines and wrinkles, loose skin, and a lack of fullness. In a 2018 study, it was found that the six compounds in marula oil can increase the production of collagen and elastin, especially when the oil is extracted from marula stems.


3. It is the best oil for acne.

A study showed that the oleic acid and palmitic acid of marula oil are particularly similar to the fatty acids naturally present in our skin. In other words: because your skin is used to it, it is easily absorbed and will not irritate sensitive or acne-prone skin. In fact, these fatty acids can even eliminate the redness and inflammation associated with acne-a win-win!


4. It can slightly moisturize the hair.

Just like marula oil locks the moisture in the skin, it also locks the moisture in the hair shaft. Suitable for dry, brittle, or dyed hair, we like to apply it to dry, thirsty hair tips and fragile hair around the hairline. Most importantly, it will not look or feel greasy or weigh your hair down like some hair oils out there.


Marula oil can help nourish the hair from the root to the top without making the hair too greasy. The oil has the properties of a reliable source of hydrating, moisturizing, and occlusion (preventing moisture loss), making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair. We are a Marula Oil supplier, please feel free to contact us if you need them.