Phone

+86 15328069748

Do You Really Know About Nicotinamide?

Oct. 19, 2021
 

Nicotinamide


What is nicotinamide?


Nicotinamide is also known as vitamin b3, vitamin pp, and is a member of the vitamin family. It is most stable in a solution with a pH of 6. Because of its extremely small molecular weight, it can quickly penetrate deep into our skin through the stratum corneum, blocking melanin transmission as well as accelerating metabolism. In medicine, it is also used for skin diseases such as pellagra, stomatitis, liver diseases and solar dermatitis.

 

What are the effects of nicotinamide?

 

Whitening and spot reduction

In addition to the traditional whitening effect, it is also used to reduce melanin that has been produced and deposited, to block its transfer to the surface cells, to accelerate cell metabolism, to speed up the shedding of melanin keratinocytes, etc. There is no doubt that nicotinamide does have a place in whitening.

 

Anti-acne and anti-inflammatory

As a pharmaceutical ingredient with a high safety profile, it is also a basic vitamin supplement in clinical dermatology treatment and is more widely used in the treatment of photosensitive dermatitis and acne. Recent studies have proven that it also has good efficacy in inhibiting melanin deposition and anti-inflammation.

 

Barrier repair

Nicotinamide has a good repairing effect on skin barrier damage caused by over-care, and it can maintain the water content of skin, promote microcirculation in the dermis, increase keratin synthesis, and increase the level of free ceramide in the skin, so that the moisturizing strength is greatly increased.

 

Anti-aging

Nicotinamide can greatly reduce or eliminate skin aging phenomena, such as wrinkles, peeling, pore size, etc., reduce the damage of free radicals to the skin, play a role in preventing aging, repairing the skin and reducing facial dullness.

 

 

Rumors about nicotinamide

 

nicotinamide cannot be used together with acid products (fruit acids, salicylic acid)

The rumor that nicotinamide should not be used with acids is mainly based on the fact that nicotinamide hydrolyzes under acidic conditions to produce niacin, which can cause redness and irritation. But don't forget that nicotinamide also requires a necessary condition to hydrolyze niacin in acidic environment - high temperature. We usually use skin care formulations have been very stable, and our daily use of room temperature and human body temperature up to 40 degrees, so there is no need to worry about such problems.

 

The use of nicotinamide products for a long time will grow hair

According to current experiments, nicotinamide is a picky guy, it plays dead on the scalp and has no hair growth and hair fixing effect at all. Not to mention the probability of causing hair growth on the face, so using it for hair growth is really not reliable! The "nicotinamide" component does not promote hair growth, otherwise there would have been a place for nicotinamide in hair growth products.

 

Nicotinamide use need to avoid light

duck does not need to, because nicotinamide does not produce photosensitivity, daytime use is also possible. Only when used as a medicine should it be protected from light! However, ingredients such as VA and its derivatives, fruit acids, salicylic acid, VC, etc. should be kept away from light, otherwise they may cause irritation or lose their effectiveness!

 

We are a nicotinamide supplier, please feel free to contact us if you need them.