Phone

+86 15328069748

Marula Oil

Origin: South Africa, Namibia, Angola

Raw Material: Marula Seeds

Processing Method: Cold Press

Product Description

Product Info:


The marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated. Many parts of the marula tree are used as ingredients in food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core.


Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.


  • Marula oil can be used in body and hair care products as well as baby care products. it is used around the eyes as moisturizer for both normal and dry skin and used in shampoo products for dry, damaged and fragile hair. 

  • When used for body massage, it helps the skin soften. 

  • It can even be present in the ingredients of lipsticks. 

  • Rich in antioxidants and oleic acid, thus it is very stable. Marula oil can replace avocado oil, olive oil, and almond oil. 

  • Basically, it's got everything we want in an oil and more — Marula oil contains 60 percent more antioxidants than any other oil.

  • Marula oil is used as a base note in perfumes, body lotions, and soaps. It has a fruity, floral scent with a warm, nutty undertone.




Request A Quote

Marula Oil

Marula Oil